August 2019
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

What’s New

FODAR 2017 – August 15 to August 19

DANCE ON FILM – Tuesday, August 15

Mr. Gaga (2015)

Directed by Tomer Heymann

 

PROGRAM ONE – Wednesday, August 16; Friday, August 18

1. Sara does a Solo (2015)

Created and performed by Sara Porter

 

2. Lighted Rooms (2017)

Creators – Randy Glynn, Layne Coleman

Artists: Company of Angels

 

PROGRAM TWO – Thursday, August 17; Saturday, August 19

1. Boys will be Men (1985)

Choreography by Conrad Alexandrowicz

Artists: Michael Caldwell, Louis Laberge-Côté

 

2. Sacred Garden (1986)

Choreography by David Earle

Artists: Danielle Baskerville, Bee Pallomina

 

3. First Nations Hoop Dance (2017)

Choreography by Barbara Kaneratonni Diabo

Artists: Barbara Kaneratonni Diabo, Emily Kahente Diabo

 

4. El Reto (The Challenge) (2017)

Choreography by Randy Glynn

Artists: Maria Osende and Megan Matheson Hamilton

 

FODAR 2016 – August 25 to August 28

PROGRAM ONE – Thursday, August 25; Friday, August 26

1. Live from the Flash Pan (2010)

Choreography by Cory Bowles

Artists: Mocean Dance

 

2. Curious Schools of Theatrical Dancing: Part One (1977)

Choreography by Danny Grossman

Artist: Michael Caldwell

 

3. Being and Nothingness (2013)

Choreography by Guillaume Côté

Artist: Greta Hodgkinson

 

4. The Man in Black (2010)

Choreography by James Kudelka (inspired by the recorded songs of Johnny Cash)

Artists: Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie (now Citadel + Compagnie)

 

PROGRAM TWO – Saturday, August 27; Sunday, August 28

LEO (2011)

YsD Productions (Montreal) in association with Chamäleon Productions (Berlin)

Creative Producer: Gregg Parks

Director: Daniel Brière

Artist: William Bonnet

 

FODAR 2015 – August 20 to August 23

PROGRAM ONE – Thursday, August 20; Saturday, August 22

1. After Godot (1984)

Choreography by Randy Glynn

Artists: Mocean Dance

 

2. Anthem for Living (2011)

Choreography by Sharon B. Moore

Artist: Belinda McGuire

 

3. Higher (1975)

Choreography by Danny Grossman

Artists: Andrea Nann, Eddie Kastrau

 

PROGRAM TWO  – Friday, August 21; Sunday, August 23

1. Dancing in the Third Act (2013)

Choreography by Randy Glynn

Artists: Company of Angels

 

2. Surge (2015)

Choreography: Randy Glynn, Ben Kroker

Artist: Ben Kroker

 

3. The Man in Black (2010)

Choreography by James Kudelka (inspired by the recorded songs of Johnny Cash)

Artists: Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie (now Citadel + Compagnie)

 

FODAR 2014 – August 21 to August 24

PROGRAM ONE – Thursday, August 21; Saturday, August 23

1. Teen Angel (2014)

Choreography by Randy Glynn

Artists: Company of Angels and guests

 

2. Canvas 5 x 5 (2012)

Choreography by Tedd Robinson

Artists: Mocean Dance

 

PROGRAM TWO – Friday, August 22; Sunday, August 24

1. A Mark

Created and performed by: Jesse Dell and Jordan Deveau, JDdance

 

2. Army of Barbie

Created and performed by: Jesse Dell and Jordan Deveau, JDdance

 

3. Dancing in the Third Act (2013)

Choreography by Randy Glynn

Artists: Company of Angels